Unlike CBP, a classifier may not be in position to refuse classification. Pressing clearing necessity, business model viability, overseas communication breakdown, and corporate pressures are but a few reasons why classifier is often left with no choice but to assign HTS number notwithstanding inadequacy of information.
Often, a classifier will be a CBP license holder (broker), who has additional duties to ensure that the product is classified properly. Under 19 CFR Sec. 111.32, a “broker must not file any document… known by such broker to be false.” The same section further reads that a broker “must not knowingly give, or solicit or procure the giving of, any false or misleading information or testimony in a matter pending before the DHS or any representative of the DHS.” While Sec. 111.32 limits false information to matters pending before CBP and the knowledge must be the actual knowledge, Sec. 111.39 imposes a requirement of “due diligence to ascertain the correctness of any information which he