Exporting Firearms, Weapons, and Related Equipment from the United States Lawfully
[…] ITAR has a provision for brokering activities, that include ” financing, transportation, freight forwarding, or taking of any other action that facilitates the manufacture, export, or import or a defense article or defense service, irrespective of its origin.”  22 C.F.R. §129.2.  Solicitation of purchase or a firm order may be deemed as facilitation of export defense article and therefore regarded as brokering activity, which without a registration may be construed as ITAR violation pursuant to 22 C.F.R. §127.1(a)(6) (“It is unlawful: To engage in the business of brokering activities for which registration, a license or written approval is required by this subchapter without first registering or obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls.”).  Thus, DDTC registration should follow (or at least be concurrent with) the FFL licensing process.

Obtain a Purchase Order / Firm Order

Next step is obtaining the purchase order from the prospective buyer overseas.  But this is not all about marketing.