Exporting Firearms, Weapons, and Related Equipment from the United States Lawfully
[…] “Engaged in the business” is defined as: a person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms, but such term shall not include a person who makes occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases or firearms for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or who sells all or part of his personal collection of firearms.  18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(21)(C).  The term “with the principal objective of livelihood and profit” means that “the intent underlying the sale or disposition of firearms is predominantly one of obtaining livelihood and pecuniary gain, as opposed to other intents, such as improving or liquidating a personal firearms collection.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(22).  Furthermore, the firearms business does not have to be primary business and profit does not have to be made in order to come within the scope of the Act.  See United States v.