FDA Biennial Food Facility Registration
[…] This gets us to the Multiple Foreign Facility Rule

Here, Small Entity Compliance Guide is useful, which at page 5 lists the following chart:

Reporting Facility Through FDA Portal

Once registration becomes apparent, then a person who does reporting should become familiar with reporting terminology, or “activity types” using FDA jargon.

Manufacturing/Processing Defined (Packer, Packager, Labeler, Relabeler – Who is Who?)

Definition is within 21 CFR 1.227 states: “Manufacturing/processing   means making food from one or more ingredients, or synthesizing, preparing, treating, modifying or manipulating food, including food crops or ingredients. Examples of manufacturing/processing activities include: Baking, boiling, bottling, canning, cooking, cooling, cutting, distilling, drying/dehydrating raw agricultural commodities to create a distinct commodity (such as drying/dehydrating grapes to produce raisins), evaporating, eviscerating, extracting juice, formulating, freezing, grinding, homogenizing, irradiating, labeling, milling, mixing, packaging (including modified atmosphere packaging), pasteurizing, peeling, rendering, treating to manipulate ripening, trimming, washing, or waxing. For farms and farm mixed-type facilities, manufacturing/processing does not include activities that are part of harvesting, packing, or holding.”

So labeling and packaging would be considered a manufacturing activity. But packaging is not the same as packing!

Packing v. Packaging under 21 CFR 1.227:

  • Packaging (when used as a verb) means placing food into a container that directly contacts the food and that the consumer receives.